CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 872275

Mr. Ingo P. Schiller
Schiller International Corp.
1001 Thomas Street
Hampton, VA 23669

RE: The tariff classification of electrically-actuated dual gate valves from Germany

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated February 27, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item involved in this ruling consists of a combination valve, specifically a 36" and 12" gate jointly operated off of one electric motor driven actuator. The purpose of the dual valve arrangement is to allow the smaller of the two to provide pressure balance to the system when opening or closing the larger valve.

The applicable subheading for the dual combination valve will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for valves, other, with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport